1426 N Quincy St
Arlington, VA 22207
703-228-6000
Tuesday, September 02, 2014

2012-13 News Releases

NEWS
RELEASE

APS Logo

For Immediate Release:
Dec. 4, 2012
For more information, contact the Dept. of School and Community Relations at 703-228-6004 www.apsva.us
  
  Updated Feb. 22: APS Music Students Earn Regional, National Honors
 
APS music students in middle and high school recently earned regional and national honors for their achievements.

American Choral Directors Association National Honors Choir
H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Sophie Nicholakos
Nathaniel Stern

Swanson Middle School
Olivia Levin
Ezekiel Albro 
 
Washington-Lee High School
Maura O'Reilly

Junior District Honors Orchestra
Williamsburg Middle School
Emma Sophie Moore, Violin (Asst. Concertmaster)
Bailey Knight, Violin 2
Madelen Dressler-Vollsaeter, Cello
Rebecca Brown, Cello

Gunston Middle School
Tyler LaPointe, Violin 1
Ishan Chatterjee, Viola

Senior District Honors Orchestra

Yorktown High School
Nathan Fafjar, Violin 1
Lauren Wengrovitz, Violin 2
Grace Edquist, Violin 2
Joseph Orttung, Violin 2
Reagan Brown, Principal Cello

Washington-Lee High School
Sebastian Coupe, Violin 2

Wakefield High School
Haley Walter, Principal Viola

H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Evan McLean, Cello

District High School Honors Chorus

H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Catalina Bennefield
Eliza Bracy
Johnny Bowman
Luke Bultena
Grace Evans
Noah Harrington
Arianna Hume
Kyra Klontz
Nora LeValley
Emma Rose Magner
Olivia Prosak
Nathaniel Stern
Olivia Taylor
Imogen Thomas
Helen Westergren

 
Wakefield High School
Gabriel Fernandez
Dominique Lopez-Piper
Sarah Mason
Jhonny Maldonado
Asa Meyer
Shelton Siegel
Will Westray

Washington-Lee High School
Meghan Craig
Julia Landini
Callie Randall
Claire Seaton
Esther Ullberg
Sterling Webster
Betsy Yuhas

Yorktown High School
Sinclair Cabocel
Jia Ni Cheng
Margot Hanlich
Natasha Hone
Anne Lacey
Grace Maurer

Arlington Youth Symphony Members – These students were selected to play in the Alexandria Symphony Orchestra Side-by-Side program.
 
Violin I
Washington-Lee High School
Sebastian Coupe
Austin LaPointe
Nathan Ullberg

Yorktown High School
Casey Lim
Joseph Orttung
Lauren Wengrovitz

Violin II
Washington-Lee High School
Sonia Holar
Tenley O'Hara

Yorktown High School
Emma Potochny

Cello
Yorktown High School
Madeleine Donovan
Sarah Lettau
Joseph Potochny
Maddy Sault

Bass
Yorktown High School
Jacob Dormuth
Thomas O'Malley

Viola
Washington-Lee High School
Natalie Volk

Yorktown High School
Nomin Bayandalai