1426 N Quincy St
Arlington, VA 22207
703-228-6000
Thursday, August 28, 2014

2012-13 News Releases

NEWS
RELEASE

APS Logo

For Immediate Release:
Jan. 10, 2013
For more information, contact the Dept. of School and Community Relations at 703-228-6004 www.apsva.us
  
  PTA Reflections Winners Named
 

The Arlington County Council of PTAs (CCPTA) announced the winners of the 2013 Reflections contest. The competition is designed to spur students to create works in musical composition, literature, visual arts, photography, dance choreography, and film/video production.

Over 1,200 pieces of art were entered in the competition by students from Pre-K through grade 12. This year's theme was "The Magic of a Moment.” Top entries receive an award of Outstanding Interpretation at the county level and are entered into competition in the Northern Virginia District PTA. The contest continues at the state and national levels.

The CCPTA will host a countywide ceremony to honor the winners at 7 p.m. on Thu, Jan. 17 at the Washington-Lee High School auditorium (1301 N. Quincy St.). A reception will precede the ceremony at 6:30 p.m.

The Reflections ceremony will feature student performances, as well as a display of the pieces entered. All student participants will be announced and recognized on stage.

 This year’s winners are:

Arlington County PTA Reflections Contest Winners by Category and Age Division

Dance Choreography
Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Winston Gruver, Arlington Science Focus (ASFS)

·         Award of Merit: Parin Hall, Abingdon

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Alexandra Torti, Arlington Traditional School (ATS)

·         Award of Excellence: Margaret Norsworthy-Edghill, Drew  

·         Award of Merit: Elizabeth Egner, McKinley; Jennifer Overdahl, Nottingham 

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Megan Schaedel, Kenmore

·         Award of Merit: Cassie Block, Swanson

Film/Video Production

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Izabelle Lauritzen Zapata, Claremont

·         Award of Excellence: Violet Banks, McKinley; Winston Gruver, ASFS; Jack Kennedy, Tuckahoe

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Olivia Laino, ATS

·         Award of Excellence: Pearce Bryer, Barrett; Sophia Webster, Taylor

·         Award of Merit: Courtney Hanley, Claremont; Lena Smith, ASFS                                                          

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Megan Schaedel, Kenmore

·         Award of Excellence: Juliana Gruver, Williamsburg; Scott Larsen, Swanson

·         Award of Merit: Claire O'Malia, Gunston

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Hugh Vasquez, Yorktown

Literature

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Evelyne Breed, Taylor

·         Award of Excellence: Alexandra Burns, Randolph; Adam Mirmina, Long Branch; Meera Vadlamani, ASFS

·         Award of Merit: Alexa Brooke, Barrett; Julia Carey, Tuckahoe; Taylor Chase, McKinley; Lucy Koontz, Claremont; Kate Lincoln, Nottingham; Noura Lynch, ATS

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Rose Schafer, Taylor

·         Award of Excellence: Madeline Lincoln, Nottingham; Malina Nelson, Drew School; Abigail Presson, Abingdon; Kylie Zito, Key

·         Award of Merit: Ze-Nable Adisalem, Henry; Steven Lanier, McKinley; Sawyer London, ASFS; Anne McElhaney, Tuckahoe; Mackenzie Nemoto, Barrett; Lily Odenwelder, Glebe; Abi Schulken, Jamestown; Julia Van Lare, Ashlawn; Everett Vera, Randolph; Alexandra Visek, ATS; Josie Walyus, Claremont; Fiona Williams, Long Branch

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Avery Erskine, Swanson

·         Award of Excellence: Carolyn Bradley, Jefferson; Andrew Collins, Kenmore; Juliana Gruver, Williamsburg

·         Award of Merit: Dausny Cruz, Gunston

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Maia Mandel, Washington-Lee

·         Award of Excellence: Mariah Bowman, Yorktown

Music

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Katrina Shuster, ATS

·         Award of Excellence: Olivia Bandini, Drew; Alexa Brooke, Barrett; Jack McNair, Nottingham

·         Award of Merit: Winston Gruver, ASFS

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Malva de Boor, Key

·         Award of Excellence: Zoe Cachion, Barrett; Lena Smith, ASFS; George Stutzman, Taylor

·         Award of Merit: Sophia Bandini, Drew; Ephraim Connor, Claremont; Gabriella Dorst, Long Branch; Henry Erwin, ATS; Molly Kaufman, Jamestown; Suruchi Sen, Tuckahoe; Nate St. Pierre, McKinley

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Katharine Ware, Jefferson

·         Award of Excellence: Steven Bluestein, Kenmore; Sarah Murphy, Williamsburg

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Chris Cavoli, Wakefield

Photography

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Evan Dempsey, Barrett

·         Award of Excellence: Asher Connor, Claremont; Carter Herron, Ashlawn; Logan Teyema, ATS; Nick Winters, Tuckahoe

·         Award of Merit: Noel Anderson, McKinley; Olivia Bandini, Drew; Irine Chavchanidze, Henry; Winston Gruver, ASFS; Trevor McAndrews, Jamestown; Liliana Moseng, Key; AJ Olic, Taylor; Dominic Rosenbaum, Glebe

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Shaelyn Dempsey, Barrett

·         Award of Excellence: Lily Dines, McKinley; Sofie Hogue, Glebe;

·         Leah Karush, Ashlawn

·         Award of Merit: Alexis Bonfield, Nottingham; A. Sophie Fry, ATS; Katherine Gillen, Claremont; Mayari X. Munoz, Henry; Natalie Olic, Taylor; Vikram Srinivasan, Key; Graham Watson, Drew; Ajani Wilson, Randolph

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Alena McBurnett, Gunston

·         Award of Excellence: Alexis Parks, Jefferson; Dylan Seng, Williamsburg

·         Award of Merit: Sarah Superata, Swanson

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Samantha Spytek, Wakefield

·         Award of Excellence: Spencer Croft, Yorktown; Benjamin Jenks, Washington-Lee

Visual Arts

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Erin Wills, ASFS

·         Award of Excellence : Giorgi Chavcahandze, Henry; Theresa Provasnik, Nottingham; Dean Salley, McKinley; Maya Solis, Claremont; Jessica Spindler, Abingdon

·         Award of Merit: Catalina Cashdollar, Barcroft; Mikayla David, Drew; Edward Diaz, Long Branch; Lindsay Glaccum, Jamestown; Cole Griffin, Taylor; Finlay Kerr, Barrett; Noura Lynch, ATS; Audrey McDonald, Tuckahoe; Ezra Rickert, Glebe; Benji Sklarew, Key

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Alexandra Provasnik, Nottingham

·         Award of Excellence: Alyson Avvenire, Randolph; Dominick Cocozza, Taylor; Julianna Ditta, Barcroft; Yahairy Giron Soto, Henry; Elizabeth Price, Jamestown; Emma Wosje, Ashlawn

·         Award of Merit: Emory Ibrahim, Barrett; Nora Keith, ASFS; Kelly McArdle, McKinley; Ruby Parrish, Glebe; Lauren Puttock, Tuckahoe; Laura Rapazzo, ATS; Sofia Reecer, Claremont; Lucy Robinson, Long Branch; George Takier, Drew; Allesandra Williams, Key

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Ashley Martinez, Gunston

·         Award of Excellence: Juliana Gruver, Williamsburg; Alisa Khuu, Kenmore

·         Award of Merit: Io Kovach, Jefferson; Leah Pollack, Swanson

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Ashley Hadley, Washington-Lee

·         Award of Excellence: Natlie Abraham, Yorktown

Special Artist Division (Any grade)

·         Outstanding Interpretation: Noel Bensaid, McKinley

·         Award of Excellence: Ellie Calvo, Barcroft; Sophia Guzman, Barcroft