1426 N Quincy St
Arlington, VA 22207
703-228-6000
Thursday, September 18, 2014

2012-13 News Releases

NEWS
RELEASE

APS Logo

For Immediate Release:
Jan. 11, 2013
For more information, contact the Dept. of School and Community Relations at 703-228-6004 www.apsva.us
  
  Updated: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Literary and Visual Arts Contest Winners Announced
 
Today, Arlington Public Schools announced the winners of the 2013 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Literary and Visual Arts contest.

A video that highlights this year’s winners will be presented at Arlington County’s 44th annual tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. on Sun, Jan. 20 from 7-9 p.m. at Washington-Lee High School, 1301 N. Stafford St.

The Arlington School Board will also honor the students at its meeting on Thu, Jan. 24 at 7:30 p.m.

The winning essays and photos of the visual arts winners will have their work published in the Jan. 31 issue of the Sun Gazette.

Students were asked to describe in writing or create a visual image of a role model, celebrity, or current figure that they felt has taken a stand for an important issue in the world today.

Literary Arts Winners

Grades K – 2
First Place – Harini Ramaswamy: Grade 2, Tuckahoe Elementary School
Second Place – Riley England: Grade 2, Long Branch Elementary School
Third Place – Winston Gruver: Grade 2, Arlington Science Focus School

Grades 3 – 5
First Place – Malina Nelson: Grade 5, Drew Model School
Second Place – Leah Shvedova: Grade 4, Barrett Elementary School
Third Place – Kathryn Fatemi: Grade 5, McKinley Elementary School

Grades 6 – 8
First Place – Claire Kuwana: Grade 7, Williamsburg Middle School
Second Place – Dylan Klapper: Grade 7, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Third Place – Jordyn Harris: Grade 6, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Grades 9 – 12
First Place – Samuel Humes: Grade 9, Washington-Lee High School
Second Place – Isabel Parks: Grade 9, Washington-Lee High School
Third Place – Lydia Cawley: Grade 9, Washington-Lee High School

Visual Arts Winners

Grades K – 2
First Place – Elizabeth Ives: Grade 2, Nottingham Elementary School
Second Place – Nathan Graves: Grade 2, McKinley Elementary School
Third Place – Erin Wills: Grade 1, Arlington Science Focus School

Grades 3 – 5
First Place – Ela Gokcigdem: Grade 5, Drew Elementary School
Second Place – Nina Michael: Grade 5, Oakridge Elementary School
Third Place – Gaven Mahoney-Straight: Grade 3, Key Elementary School

Grades 6 – 8
First Place –  Bridget Escobar-Andrade: Grade 8, Jefferson Middle School
Second Place – Sarah Bloomquist: Grade 7, Williamsburg Middle School
Third Place – Shreoshee Barua: Grade 8, Kenmore Middle School

Grades 9 – 12
First Place – Kimberly Robinson: Grade 12, Wakefield High School
Second Place – Charlotte Hepler: Grade 12, Yorktown High School
Third Place – Renee Beck: Grade 9, Washington-Lee High School

The winners will be available online at www.apsva.us on Fri, Jan. 18.  
Follow us online!
facebook twitter youtube
facebook | twitter | youtube