1426 N Quincy St
Arlington, VA 22207
703-228-6000
Sunday, May 29, 2016

2015-16 News Releases

NEWS
RELEASE

APS Logo

For Immediate Release:
Jan. 5, 2016
For more information, contact the Dept. of School and Community Relations at 703-228-6004 www.apsva.us
  
 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Literary and Visual Arts Contest Winners Announced
 
Today, Arlington Public Schools announced the winners of the 2016 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Literary and Visual Arts contest. Twenty-four entries were chosen out of more than 1,300 submissions in this year’s contest.

Topic
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. (1929–1968) was a minister, activist, humanitarian and Civil Rights leader who led by his actions and through his many inspirational speeches. His words prove that what is written, and what is spoken for others to hear can make a difference in the world.

Using the following quote from Dr. King, describe in writing or through visual art how someone or something in your personal history helped to define and shape who you are and what you believe today.

“We are not makers of history. We are made by history.”

A video that highlights this year’s winners will be presented at Arlington County’s 46th annual tribute to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. on Sun, Jan. 17 from 5-6:30 p.m. at Wakefield High School, 1325 S. Dinwiddie St.

The Arlington School Board will also honor the students at its meeting on Thu, Jan. 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Visual Arts Winners
K – 2

1st Place: Graham Williams, Grade 1, Arlington Science Focus
2nd Place: Harriet Sammis, Grade 2, Oakridge Elementary School
3rd Place: Arav Sahu, Grade 2, Barcroft Elementary School

3 – 5
1st Place: Matthew Voigt, Grade 3, Taylor Elementary School
2nd Place: Fatima Mouslik, Grade 5, Hoffman-Boston Elementary School
3rd Place: Erin Dobbs, Grade 3, Oakridge Elementary School

6 – 8
1st Place: Natalia Chow, Grade 8, H-B Woodlawn Middle School
2nd Place: Sophie Finkelstein, Grade 7, Swanson Middle School
3rd Place: Maxwell Penella, Grade 8, Kenmore Middle School

9 – 12
1st Place: Eyerusalem Meaza, Grade 12, Wakefield High School
2nd Place: Bridget Escobar, Grade 11, Washington-Lee High School
3rd Place: Sierra Randolph, Grade 11, Washington-Lee High School

Literary Arts Winners
K – 2

1st Place: Alyshia Justice, Grade K, Hoffman-Boston Elementary School
2nd Place: Carmichael Williams, Grade 2, Hoffman-Boston Elementary School
3rd Place: Margot Wyman, Grade 2, Arlington Traditional School

3 – 5
1st Place: Margot Sellgren Grade 5, Arlington Traditional School
2nd Place: Zoe Eisenberg, Grade 5, Nottingham Elementary School
3rd Place: Marlena Nagle, Grade 5, Campbell Elementary School

6 – 8
1st Place: Takier George, Grade 8 Gunston Middle School
2nd Place: Jasmina Tang, Grade 8, H-B Woodlawn
3rd Place: Abigail Murphy – Grade 8, Williamsburg Middle School

9 - 12
1st Place: Mattie Diarra, Grade 10, Washington-Lee High School
2nd Place: Destiny Heid, Grade 11, Wakefield High School
3rd Place: Ever Diaz, Grade 12, New Directions 

Follow us online!
facebook twitter youtube Instagram
facebook | twitter |youtube | Instagram
CLOSE