APS News Release

2019 MLK Winners Announced

Today, Arlington Public Schools announced the winners of the 2019 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Literary and Visual Arts contest. Twenty-four entries were chosen out of more than 1,100 submissions in this year’s contest.

A video showcasing all winners of the 2019 MLK Literary and Visual Arts Contest will be shown during Arlington’s 50th Annual Tribute event, titled “Dr. King’s Dream:  A Legacy Performed,” on Sun, Jan. 20, 5-6:30 p.m. in the Wakefield High School auditorium. The program will be hosted by Christian Keyes of BET’s In Contempt and CW’s Supernatural and will include music by soloist Jackie Pate, the Hoffman Boston All-Star Chorus and Arlington’s own Joy Gardner; spoken word from Outspoken Poetress Audrey Perkins; and dance from Inspire Arts Collective LLC.

In addition, students will be recognized by the Superintendent and members of the School Board on Thu, Jan 24 at 7 p.m., at the beginning of the School Board meeting. To read this year’s topic, click here.

Literary Arts Winners
Grades K-2
First Place – Valerie Wisniewski, Glebe Elementary School, 2nd Grade
Second Place –  Alexander Murphy, McKinley Elementary School, 1st Grade
Third Place – Elizabeth Gentzel, Abingdon Elementary School, Kindergarten  

Grades 3 – 5
First Place –  Mya Andriamalala, Patrick Henry Elementary School, 5th Grade
Second Place – Zoe Gardner, McKinley Elementary School, 5th Grade
Third Place – Harper Rath, Long Branch Elementary School, 4th Grade  

Grades 6-8
First Place – Lora Mohamed, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, 8th Grade
Second Place – Marlena Nagle, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, 8th Grade
Third Place – Angeline Molina, Swanson Middle School, 8th Grade 

Grades 9 – 12
First Place – Bryanna Hernandez, New Directions, 12th Grade
Second Place –  Takier George, Wakefield High School, 11th Grade
Third Place – Daniel Brancati, Washington-Lee High School, 11th Grade   

Visual Arts Winners
Grades K-2
First Place –  Madison McBeth, Drew Model School, 2nd Grade
Second Place –  Phebe Baysic, Arlington Traditional School, 2nd Grade
Third Place – Emma Ignat, Jamestown Elementary School, 2nd Grade  

Grades 3 – 5
First Place –  Kalell Perrington, Patrick Henry Elementary School, 3rd Grade
Second Place – Leah Wargo, Patrick Henry Elementary School, 5th Grade
Third Place – Hannah Allard, Nottingham Elementary School, 3rd Grade  

Grades 6 – 8
First Place – Kyla LaRue, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, 7th Grade
Second Place – Vivian Monaco, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, 6th Grade
Third Place – Allyson Graves, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, 6th Grade  

Grades 9-12
First Place – Jenna Alcorn, Wakefield High School, 12th Grade
Second Place – Naod Paulos, Wakefield High School, 10th Grade
Third Place – Rauf Marin, Langston High School Continuation Program, 9th Grade