Full Menu

APS Announces All-District Choir Results

The following students were selected for the Virginia Choral Directors Association (VCDA) District 12 Honors Choirs. These students are representing their schools during the All-District Choral Event, being held at Oakton High School from Feb. 8-10.

Middle School Chorus

  • Dorothy Hamm – Emily Akerman, Bailey Bergan, Eva DeNola, Keena Dorney, Eden Ebikwo, Elizabeth Kolpack, Chloe Leitmann-Morales, Steven Mayeda, Madison Montgomery, Anya Motayed
  • Gunston – Charlotte Andress, Gabriela Beaulieu, Celeste Carroll, Liam Cripps, Kai Grieco, Hope Sparks
  • HB-Woodlawn – Ryan Gorman, Sammy Perrelli, Tommy Perrelli, Tomonari Uno
  • Jefferson – Anabelle Ayers-Caballero, Henry Conrad, Annabelle Daniel, Edan Goldenpine, Rachel Hogan, Mariia Sharaievska, Addie Schimmel, Maggie Sundbeck
  • Kenmore – Eli Avita, Christopher Crepeau, Laina Jones, Marc Larue, Alexis Meade
  • Swanson – Jordan Addis, Kayli Bachrack, Alexandra Coughlin, Ana Edsall, Lily Evans, Lucy Davis, Sydney Dischner, Lainey Draper, Hanna Endo, Quentin Jefcoat, Ryleigh Kenney, Madison Kirkland, Riley McFarren, Henry McMullin, Kristina Milano, Laila Mooppan, Izzy Padilla, Kaitlin Reilly, Claire Roth, Vera Rushman, Ava Torres, Ani Veeraraghavan, Charlie Whiteman, Chase Wilkes
  • Williamsburg – Tia Andersson, Charlotte Axelrod, Alex Bahl, Julia Baker, Caleb Beaulieu, Sally Berkon, Lillianna Birdsall, Kim Blaskey, Blair Burke, Dexter Coburn, Frankie Dabrowski, Charlotte Fox, Valentina McQuillan, Adele Norton, Asia Pal, Alissa Pou, Giada Ramassini, Zara Robinson, Emmy Scherrer, Jackson Shartzer, Sophie Stansel, Aaron Turner, Naomi Turner, Cassi Wells, Charlotte Wethington

High School Chorus

  • HB-Woodlawn – Alice Aramendia, Jackie Furches, Claire Kimbrell, Miia Kreek, Meredith Lawler, Axel McAhren, Ava Yi
  • Wakefield – Lauren Bissett, Angelina Kaminsky, Faith Sparks, Lyndley Thurkins, Melyssa Webb, Clara Wright Bueno De Mesquita
  • Washington-Liberty – Alex Bartl, Colby Chase, Ella Gardner, Matthew Heim, Ellery Hunt, Wilbur Nardone, Owen Potts, Loic Razanakoto, Claire Schwentker, Robert Weger
  • Yorktown – Lilly Barrow, Katie Broadbent, Rachel Cervoni, Cordelia Clayton, Nate Cohen, Mary Granade, Eleni Guerrera, Paul Gulick, Ruby Hannigan, Laney Hart, Bella Houston, Liam Kalchbrenner, Ginger Lewis, Elizabeth Marshall, Claire McArdle, Liem Nguyen, Chloe Oh, Ingrid Olsen, Ella Onur, Kaiya Ovando, George Papantoniou, Caleb Pennington, Star Perkins, Eleanor Petit, Colin Riley, Jack Schenkelberg, Caitlin Webster, Drew Wright

More News in News

School Board Appoints Arlington Community High School and Escuela Key Principals

The Arlington School Board appointed Jeannette Allen and Frances Lee as Principals of Arlington Community High School and Escuela Key at its July 8 meeting.

School Board Elects Mary Kadera as Chair

The Arlington School Board held its annual organizational meeting for the 2024-25 school year and elected Mary Kadera as Chair and Bethany Zecher Sutton as Vice Chair.

School Board Member: Budget Drop-In Hours

Over the next several months, the School Board will be working closely with the Superintendent, APS staff, the Budget Advisory Council, and others to get ahead of a projected FY26 budget shortfall and develop a more sustainable budget going forward.