APS News Release

Arlington County Council of PTAs Announces the 2018-19 Reflections Winners 

Earlier this week, the Arlington County Council of Parent Teacher Associations (PTAs) announced the 2018-19 Reflections contest winners at the county-level.   

Reflections is a nationwide contest and arts promotion program that encourages students to create works in dance choreography, film production, literature, musical composition, photography, and visual arts, based on a common theme. This year’s theme was “Heroes Around Me.”  All students from pre-K through 12th grade were eligible to enter. 

The top winner from each category and age division is selected as “Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme” and goes on to compete in the Northern Virginia District PTA contest. The program continues at the state and national levels.  For questions, please e-mail ccptareflections@gmail.com.   

Dance
Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Charlie Whiteman, McKinley Elementary
School Award of Excellence:  Natalia Thornton, Arlington County Montessori
Award of Merit:  Alicia Pontif, Key Elementary School; Neena Robert, Tuckahoe Elementary School

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Molly Bakos, McKinley Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Audrey Portner, Nottingham Elementary School
Award of Merit:  Khory Ragsdale, Zachary Taylor Elementary School; Anna Brodsky, Arlington Science Focus School; Jenna Sheetz, Arlington Traditional School 

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Grace Fettig, Williamsburg Middle School
Award of Excellence:  Sophia Lander, Kenmore Middle School 

Film

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Nevaeh Kirkwood, Tuckahoe Elementary School Award of Excellence:  Ezra Lee, Arlington Traditional School
Award of Merit:  Henry Ward, Oakridge Elementary School; Mira Shomali, Arlington Science Focus School  

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Mason Mirabile, Discovery Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Ananda Skylar Sonty Taggart, Arlington Science Focus School; Luna Candon, Arlington Traditional School
Award of Merit: Anya Jolly, Nottingham Elementary School; Amanda Tarpley, Tuckahoe Elementary School; Leah Dober, McKinley Elementary School 

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Sierra Plowman, Gunston Middle School
Award of Excellence:  Kate Sullivan, Williamsburg Middle School  

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Marwan Mohamed, Wakefield High School 

Literature

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Mira Shomali, Arlington Science Focus School
Award of Excellence:  Lillian Voigt, Zachary Taylor Elementary School; Louisiana Schnell, Key Elementary School; Noah Eisenberg, Long Branch Elementary School
Award of Merit:  Emilio Mucchetti, Nottingham Elementary School, Zachary Moss, Ashlawn Elementary School; Emma Ignat, Jamestown Elementary School; Sasha Foehrkolb, McKinley Elementary School; Thomas Foy, Arlington Traditional School; Nayeli Sorto, Peyton Randolph Elementary School

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Ella Engelhardt, KW Barrett Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Siddharth Ghosh, Nottingham Elementary School; Cristhian Laguna Morales, Peyton Randolph Elementary School; Ellen Rugaber, Zachary Taylor Elementary School
Award of Merit: Noah Golden, Arlington County Montessori; Summer Ward, Oakridge Elementary School; Peyton Johnson, Discovery Elementary School; Raghav Tandon, Ashlawn Elementary School; Olive Goyette, Patrick Henry Elementary School; Graham Orzea, Jamestown Elementary School; Vivianne Schmitt, Key Elementary School; Vedica Chudiwale, Arlington Science Focus; Bella DeFillippi, Long Branch Elementary School; Maya Anderson, Tuckahoe Elementary School; Sabrina Matus, McKinley Elementary School; Miia Kreek, Arlington Traditional School

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Andrea Rocha, Kenmore Middle School
Award of Excellence:  Mailyn Nguyen, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Award of Merit:  Coral De la Cruz-Novey, Gunston Middle School; Elijah Na, Williamsburg Middle School

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Connor Smith, Yorktown High School 

Music

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Madison McBeth, Arlington County Montessori
Award of Excellence:  Curtis Plowman, Oakridge Elementary School; Lillian Brunk, McKinley Elementary School
Award of Merit:  Charlotte Na, Nottingham Elementary School; Michael Szeto, Patrick Henry Elementary School; Tessa Johnson, Arlington Traditional School 

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Mason Mirabile, Discovery Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Alaina Szeto, Patrick Henry Elementary School; Miia Kreek, Arlington Traditional School
Award of Merit:  Audrey Na, Elementary School; Madeline Compton, Jamestown Elementary School; Samson Schneider, Tuckahoe Elementary School 

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Lindsay Glaccum, Williamsburg Middle School
Award of Excellence:  Alex Foehrkolb, Swanson Middle School
Award of Merit: Clara Crawford, Gunston Middle School 

Photography

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Lillian Brunk, McKinley Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Graham Ellinwood, Arlington Traditional School; Ashton Jackson, Peyton Randolph Elementary School
Award of Merit:  Nyala Williams, Oakridge Elementary School; Lucia Mucchetti, Nottingham Elementary School; Emmett Cocker, Jamestown Elementary School; Mira Shomali, Arlington Science Focus School

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)
Outstanding Interpretation: Mason Mirabile, Discovery Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Sullivan Portner, Nottingham Elementary School; Summer Bryant, Jamestown Elementary School; Yara Shomali, Arlington Science Focus School
Award of Merit:  Delaney Stein, Arlington County Montessori; Pierre Rodrigue, Patrick Henry Elementary School; Miles Wright, Key Elementary School; Myriam La, Tuckahoe Elementary School; Samantha Wong, McKinley Elementary School; Del Conyers, Arlington Traditional School

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Lilianna Woodworth, Kenmore Middle School
Award of Excellence: Charlotte Papacosma, Gunston Middle School
Award of Merit:  Hannah Portner, Williamsburg Middle School

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Julia Sonn, Wakefield High School

Visual Arts

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Nandini Kirwin, Arlington County Montessori
Award of Excellence:  Lexi Jackson, KW Barrett Elementary School; Mira Shomali, Arlington Science Focus School; Ryan Gallagher, McKinley Elementary School; Roark White, Arlington Traditional School
Award of Merit:  Sarantos Bezas, Hoffman-Boston Elementary School; Curtis Plowman, Oakridge Elementary School; Eliana Villwock, Discovery Elementary School; Keegan Clark, Zachary Taylor Elementary School; Wren Ludlow, Jamestown Elementary School; Galilee Gebertsadik, Patrick Henry Elementary School; Eleanor Schmitt, Key Elementary School; Fiona Mooney, Long Branch Elementary School; Rohan Veeraraghavan, Tuckahoe Elementary School; Drew Panza, Ashlawn Elementary School; Nasta Aboraah, Peyton Randolph Elementary School  

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Nora Lyon, Ashlawn Elementary School
Award of Excellence:  Ava Cannady, Jamestown Elementary School; Audrey Portner, Nottingham Elementary School; Isla Gibson, Zachary Taylor Elementary School; Anisha Veeraraghavan, Arlington Traditional School
Award of Merit:  Alisha Oberoi, Arlington County Montessori; Quinn Ferguson, Oakridge Elementary School; Ever Rose Daddio, Discovery Elementary School; Olive Goyette, Patrick Henry Elementary School; Sophie Reid, Key Elementary School; Alexander Kerr, KW Barrett Elementary School; Yanis Mehenni, Arlington Science Focus School; Elisa Boiani, Tuckahoe Elementary School; Egshiglen Ganbat, Long Branch Elementary School; Ellie Hurh, McKinley Elementary School; Aleeza Kamran, Peyton Randolph Elementary School; Margo Eskovitz, Tuckahoe Elementary School

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)
Outstanding Interpretation: Sierra Plowman, Gunston Middle School
Award of Excellence:  Avin Solemaninejad, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Award of Merit:  Maya Bayat, Swanson Middle School; Vanya Mohammed, Williamsburg Middle School; Kimberly Paniagua, Kenmore Middle School   

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Indra Mungunsuh, Washington-Lee High School
Award of Excellence:  Ariana Sousa, Wakefield High School
Award of Merit:  Lauren Puttock, Yorktown High School

Special Artists Division (Grades K through 12)
Outstanding Interpretation:  Flora Gutowski, Long Branch Elementary School