MLK Contest

APS Logo      Parks and Rec

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Literary and Visual Arts Contest

This year’s Literary and Visual Arts Contest is an opportunity for students to explore what Dr. King spoke about in his “I Have a Dream” speech and relate it to a dream for your community.

A video showcasing all winners of the 2019 MLK Literary and Visual Arts Contest will be shown during Arlington’s 50th Annual Tribute event, titled “Dr. King’s Dream:  A Legacy Performed,” on Sun, Jan. 20, 5-6:30 p.m. in the Wakefield High School auditorium. The program will be hosted by Christian Keyes of BET’s In Contempt and CW’s Supernatural and will include music by soloist Jackie Pate, the Hoffman Boston All-Star Chorus and Arlington’s own Joy Gardner; spoken word from Outspoken Poetress Audrey Perkins; and dance from Inspire Arts Collective LLC.

In addition, students will be recognized by the Superintendent and members of the School Board on Thu, Jan 24 at 7 p.m., at the beginning of the School Board meeting.

Topic: On August 28, 1963, Dr. Martin Luther King shared his dream for what the world should be like in the famous “I Have a Dream” speech.  This speech was given at the Lincoln Memorial and heard by millions around the world.  Dr. King dreamed of a fair and peaceful world where everyone had equal access to opportunities.  Throughout his life, and in this famous speech, Dr. King spoke about the American dream and reminded us that the United States was founded on the belief that all people are created equal.

Prompt: Describe in writing or through visual art your dream for the community and how you will work to make your dream come true.

This year’s winners:

Literary Arts Winners
Grades K-2
First Place – Valerie Wisniewski, Glebe Elementary School, 2nd Grade
Second Place –  Alexander Murphy, McKinley Elementary School, 1st Grade
Third Place – Elizabeth Gentzel, Abingdon Elementary School, Kindergarten 

Grades 3 – 5
First Place  –  Mya Andriamalala, Patrick Henry Elementary School, 5th Grade
Second Place – Zoe Gardner, McKinley Elementary School, 5th Grade
Third Place – Harper Rath, Long Branch Elementary School, 4th Grade 
 

Grades 6-8
First Place – Lara Mohamed, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, 8th Grade
Second Place– Marlena Nagle, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, 8th Grade
Third Place – Angeline Molina, Swanson Middle School, 8th Grade 

Grades 9 – 12
First Place – Bryanna Hernandez, New Directions, 12th Grade
Second Place –  Takier George, Wakefield High School, 11th Grade
Third Place– Daniel Brancati, Washington-Lee High School, 11th Grade   

Visual Arts Winners

Grades K-2

First Place –  Madison McBeth, Drew Model School, 2nd Grade

IMG_9334

Second Place –  Phebe Baysic, Arlington Traditional School, 2nd Grade

Second Place

Third Place – Emma Ignat, Jamestown Elementary School, 2nd Grade  

Emma Ignat

Grades 3 – 5
First Place –  Kalell Perrington, Patrick Henry Elementary School, 3rd Grade

IMG_9347

Second Place – Leah Wargo, Patrick Henry Elementary School, 5th Grade

DSC_0129

Third Place – Hannah Allard, Nottingham Elementary School, 3rd Grade  

DSC_0102

Grades 6 – 8
First Place – Kyla LaRue, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, 7th Grade

IMG_9348

Second Place – Vivian Monaco, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, 6th Grade

DSC_0120

Third Place – Allyson Graves, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, 6th Grade

DSC_0158

Grades 9-12
First Place – Jenna Alcorn, Wakefield High School, 12th Grade

IMG_9346

Second Place – Naod Paulos, Wakefield High School, 10th Grade

b&w and love

Third Place – Rauf Marin, Langston High School Continuation Program, 9th Grade

DSC_0116